List of Chief Justice of Hon’ble J&K High Court

Advertisement

List of Chief Justice of Hon’ble J&K High Court

S.No. Hon’ble Chief Justice  From Date –  To Date
1 Kanwar Sain 27 Apr1928 – 16 Feb 1931
2 Birjor Dalal 16 Feb 1931 – 24 Nov 1936
3 Abdul Qayoom 24 Nov 1936 – 20 Jul 1940
4 Rachpal Singh 13 Aug 1940 – 06 Mar 1942
5 Ganga Nath 24 Jun 1942 – 23 Oct 1945
6 S.K. Ghose 29 Mar 1946 – 29 Mar 1948
7 Janki Nath Wazir 30 Mar 1948 – 02 Dec 1967
8 Syed Murtaza Fazl Ali 03 Dec 1967 – 01 Apr 1975
9 Raja Jaswant Singh 02 Apr 1975 – 23 Jan 1976
10 M.R.A. Ansari 23 Jan 1976 – 08 Nov 1977
11 Mian Jalal-ud-Din 15 Feb 1978 – 22 Feb 1980
12 Mufti Baha-ud-Din 7 Mar 1983 – 23 Aug 1983
13 V.Angarial Khalid 24 Aug 1983 – 24 Jun 1984
14 Adarsh Sein Anand 11 May 1985 – 23 Oct 1989
15 S.S. Kang 24 Oct 1989 – 14 May 1993
16 S.C. Mathur 10 Oct 1993 – 17 Mar 1994
17 S. Sagir Ahmed 18 Mar 1994 – 22 Sep 1994
18 M. Ramakrishna 10 Oct 1994 – 15 June 1997
19 Bhawani Singh 16 Jun 1997 – 21 Feb 2000
20 B.P. Saraf 21 Feb 2000 – 22 Aug 2001
21 H.K. Sema 12 Sep 2001 – 08 Apr 2002
22 B.C. Patel 16 May 2002 – 04 Mar 2003
23 S.N. Jha 04 Feb 2004 – 11 Oct 2005
24 B.A. Khan 25 Jan 2007 – 31 Mar 2007
25 Aftab Alam 07 Jun 2007 – 10 Nov 2007
26 K.S. Radhakrishnan 07 Jan 2008 – 28 Aug 2008
27 Manmohan Sarin 04 Sep 2008 – 19 Oct 2008
28 Barin Ghosh 03 Jan 2009 – 13 Apr 2010
29 Dr. Justice Aftab Hussain Saikia 13 Apr 2010 – 06 Apr 2011
30 F. M. Ibrahim Kalifulla 24 Feb 2011 – 02 Apr 2012
31 M. M. Kumar 08 Jun 2012 – 04 Jan 2015
32 N. Paul Vasanthakumar 02 Feb 2015 – 14 Mar 2017
Advertisement
error: DMCA Copyright Protected !!